Module IV·Article II·~6 min read
Design Standards for Hotel Chains
Hotel Design and Construction
Turn this article into a podcast
Pick voices, format, length — AI generates the audio
Brand Design Standards: Mandatory Protocol
Every international hotel chain publishes detailed Design & Technical Standards (DS&TS)—documents spanning 300–600+ pages that define every aspect of the physical product: from minimum guestroom size to faucet height in the bathroom. These standards are a legally binding part of the franchise agreement or HMA.
Structure and Content of Design Standards
Site & Development Requirements
Each brand sets requirements for location and project scale:
Example: Hilton Hotels & Resorts (Full-Service)
- Minimum number of rooms: 150 (urban market)
- Lobby ceiling height: min 5.5 m
- Parking: 0.5 spaces/room minimum (Europe), 0.75 (MENA)
- Visibility: the property must be visible from the main road or have an approach lane min 50 m
- Distance to airport: preferably <45 minutes for business hotels
Hampton Inn by Hilton (Focused Service)
- Minimum 100 rooms
- Mandatory: indoor pool + fitness, breakfast area
- Parking: 1.0 space/room
Guestroom Standards
Detailed requirements of Marriott Hotels & Resorts (Upper Upscale):
Dimensions:
- Standard King: min 29 m² (net area, excluding bathroom)
- Standard Double Queen: min 27 m²
- Junior Suite: min 50 m²
- Ceiling height: min 2.7 m (recommended 2.85 m)
Bed and linens:
- King bed: 193 × 203 cm, Serta or Sealy custom mattress
- 400 thread count cotton sheets, white scheme
- 5 pillows per bed (different firmness options)
- Special pillow menu
Bathroom:
- Shower: min 90×90 cm, recommended 90×120 cm with rainhead
- Separate tub: only in Suites (deep soaking tub 170L min)
- Double sink: in Standard for Premium brands, mandatory in Suites
- Mirror: full-length (floor-to-ceiling) + lighted make-up mirror with 5x magnification
Technologies (Hilton standard 2024):
- QLED Smart TV: 55" in Standard, 65" in Suites
- USB-A + USB-C ports at bedside (2) and desk (2)
- Bluetooth speaker (integrated or standalone)
- High-speed Wi-Fi: min 25 Mbps per device, enterprise-grade security
- Mobile key ready: BLE (Bluetooth Low Energy) lock mandatory
FF&E (Furniture, Fixtures & Equipment): Budgets
FF&E — all movable property in the room, subject to replacement every 7–10 years:
| Segment | FF&E per Room | Replacement Cycle | Annual FF&E Reserve |
|---|---|---|---|
| Economy | €5–8K | 10–12 years | €500–700/room |
| Midscale | €10–15K | 8–10 years | €1,200–1,800/room |
| Upper Upscale | €22–35K | 7–8 years | €3,000–4,500/room |
| Luxury | €45–100K | 5–6 years | €8,000–18,000/room |
FF&E Reserve = budget that must be established per HMA/Franchise for future replacement. Standard: 4–5% of Total Revenue.
OS&E (Operating Supplies & Equipment): Details
OS&E — consumables and small inventory. One of the main sources of “brand feel”:
Bed linen — Thread Count standards:
- Economy: 180–220 TC (polyester/cotton)
- Midscale: 250–300 TC (100% cotton)
- Upper Upscale: 350–400 TC (Egyptian cotton)
- Luxury: 600+ TC or sateen weave / bamboo
Towels — GSM (grams per square meter):
- Economy: 400–450 GSM
- Midscale: 500–550 GSM
- Upper Upscale: 600–650 GSM
- Luxury: 700–800 GSM (some brands — 1,000 GSM for spa)
Amenities (shampoo, gel, lotion): Trend 2020–2024: switch from mini-bottles to dispensers:
- EU: EU Single-Use Plastics Directive (2021) — compulsory transition
- UAE: voluntary, but accelerating transition (ESG pressure from investors)
- Luxury brands: Frette, Acqua di Parma, Aesop, Malin+Goetz — partnerships with luxury cosmetics
Design Alignment Process with the Brand
Technical Services Agreement (TSA)
TSA — a separate contract (from HMA/Franchise), which defines interaction during design:
Stage 1 — Feasibility (8–16 weeks):
- Presenting the concept to the brand (location, scale, target market)
- Preliminary compliance check (Compliance Summary)
- Approval of Concept Design Brief
Stage 2 — Design Development (16–32 weeks):
- Architectural design: plan layouts, facades, lobby design
- Material boards: samples of finishes, fabrics, flooring
- FF&E specification: every piece of furniture with supplier and item code
- MEP (Mechanical, Electrical, Plumbing) diagrams
The brand conducts Design Review at each stage (typically 3–4 weeks for feedback).
Stage 3 — Construction Documentation:
- Working drawings for contractor bidding
- Bespoke items: custom furniture (often designed by brand's preferred designers)
Stage 4 — Construction Phase:
- Brand site visits: 3–5 inspections during construction
- Compliance checklists: 200–500+ points for inspection
- Mock-up room: sample guestroom for final approval before mass production of FF&E
Stage 5 — Pre-Opening Inspection:
- Official inspection 30–60 days prior to opening
- Punch list: list of comments (often 300–1,000+ items)
- Sign-off: official brand clearance for opening
Hotel Construction Costs (2024, Europe)
| Component | Economy | Midscale | Upper Upscale | Luxury |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hard costs (construction) | €55–80K/room | €100–150K | €185–280K | €350–800K+ |
| FF&E | €5–8K | €12–18K | €22–35K | €45–100K |
| OS&E | €2–3K | €3–5K | €5–8K | €8–15K |
| Pre-Opening | €2–3K | €4–6K | €7–12K | €12–25K |
| Soft Costs (design, permits) | €8–12K | €15–20K | €25–40K | €50–100K |
| Total per room | €72–106K | €134–199K | €244–375K | €465–1M+ |
A supplement of 15–25% is applied in the UAE (import of materials, climate requirements for HVAC, premium finish).
<details> <summary>📝 Practical Assignment</summary>Assignment: You are the Development Manager planning construction of an Upper Upscale hotel (220 rooms, Dubai):
- Develop a complete Development Budget by categories (land, hard costs, FF&E, OS&E, soft costs, pre-opening, working capital, contingency 10%)
- Calculate GDA per room and compare with benchmark
- Determine FF&E Reserve for the first 3 years (% of Target Revenue)
- Which 3 FF&E components can be optimized without compromising brand standards?
- Create a timeline for the Design Approval Process (TSA stages) with dates
Target parameters: Stabilized RevPAR AED 550, GOP Margin 32%, Development Cost payback 12–15 years.
Example answer:
1. Development Budget (220 rooms, Upper Upscale, Dubai):
| Item | % of TDC | Amount (AED M) |
|---|---|---|
| Land cost | 20% | AED 73.0 |
| Hard costs (construction) | 40% | AED 146.0 |
| FF&E (Furniture, Fixtures, Equipment) | 12% | AED 43.8 |
| OS&E (Operating Supplies & Equipment) | 3% | AED 10.9 |
| Soft costs (design, permits, legal) | 8% | AED 29.2 |
| Pre-opening costs | 3% | AED 10.9 |
| Working capital | 4% | AED 14.6 |
| Contingency (10% of hard+soft) | 5% | AED 17.5 |
| Total Development Cost (TDC) | 100% | AED 365.9M |
2. GDA per room: 365.9M / 220 = AED 1,663,000/room (Upper Upscale Dubai benchmark: AED 1,400,000–1,800,000 ✅)
3. FF&E Reserve Year 1–3: Target Revenue = 220 × 365 × RevPAR AED 550 / OCC 72% = ~AED 60M. FF&E Reserve Year 1: 2%, Year 2: 3%, Year 3: 4% of Revenue → AED 1.2M + 1.8M + 2.4M = AED 5.4M.
4. FF&E optimization without compromising brand standards: (1) Negotiations with local OS&E suppliers (save 15–20%); (2) Standardization of furniture for Deluxe room categories (customization only for suite categories); (3) Phased purchase of outdoor furniture (trees/plants to be purchased post-opening once cash flow stabilizes).
5. Timeline TSA (Technical Services Agreement Approval):
- M-24: Kick-off, Schematic Design (SD) submission
- M-21: Brand SD approval
- M-18: Design Development (DD) submission and review
- M-15: DD approval, Construction Documents (CD) start
- M-12: CD submission to Brand
- M-9: CD approval → contractor tender
- M-6: Final Material Specifications approval
- M-0: FF&E Installation and Pre-opening
§ Act · what next